Telephone Preference Service
The free opt out service enabling you to record your preference on the official register and not receive unsolicited sales or marketing calls.
This free service gives you the opportunity to opt out of receiving unsolicited calls. Once registration is complete telemarketers are legally bound not to call you.Find out more
WHY SHOULD I
register?
The Telephone Preference Service is a free service which enables you to join the official register to opt out of unsolicited sales and marketing calls.Find out more
I WANT TO MAKE A
complaint
Tell us about it. We're happy to handle your complaint and it will be included in our regular report to the Information Commissioner's Office.Find out more
WHAT IS
TPS?
TPS privacy policy
Introduction

This privacy policy sets out details of the ways in which personal information we collect may be used. This privacy policy is only related to personal data collected by the Telephone Preference Service via the Telephone Preference Service website for the purpose of reducing direct marketing approaches. It does not apply to personal data provided to the Telephone Preference Service by any other means or via any other website. You should be aware that if you subsequently give any personal information to another company, the uses to the Telephone Preference Service privacy policy will no longer apply.

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to the Telephone Preference Service via the Telephone Preference Service website will be used for the purpose of suppression and confirmation of registration. In addition, it may be used for research and statistical analysis.

Disclosure of data to third parties

The data provided will be disclosed to third parties, under restricted licence, solely for the purpose of suppression purposes or to incorporate onto suppression software. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose.

Use of cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create on your PC. Our cookies allocate each user of this website with a random number. The cookies used on this site are not used for the collection of any personal information. Our cookies will not be used to analyse your visits to other websites or track any internet searches you may undertake whilst on the website. The information collected via cookies will be used to track movement on this website and for statistical analysis.

Updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you wish to verify, update or amend the personal information you have provided to the Telephone Preference Service, you can do so online by sending an email to tps@dma.org.uk. Alternatively you can write to The Telephone Preference Service, 70 Margaret Street, London W1W 8SS. Verification, updating or amendment will take place within 40 days of receipt of request.

Third party sites

Our privacy policy does not apply to third party sites that you may access from this website. We recommend you familiarise yourself with the applicable privacy policy before entering any personal information on a third party site.

Security

We have implemented several security measures to ensure that your personal information is protected. We use a firewall to prevent third parties from accessing your personal information and other physical measures to prevent registered users from accessing the personal information of other users.

Consent

By providing your data to the Telephone Preference Service you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us as described in this privacy policy.

The Telephone Preference Service is a service run by The Direct Marketing Association (UK) Limited

Stop those unwanted sales and marketing calls. It's a free service and only takes a minute.
Register
Tell us about your experiences and we'll be happy to let you know how we can help.
Complaints